Mainland’s Blockbusters to Compete at AFA

The 6th Asian Film Awards (AFA) of the Hong Kong International Film Festival will be held in Hong Kong on March 19th, followed by the festival’s Hong Kong–Asia Film Financing Forum (HAF) which will start the same day.

Nominees of this year’s event have been unveiled on the website.

Hong Kong and the Chinese mainland’s co produced “Flying Swords of Dragon Gate” (龙门飞甲) will compete for the Best Film Award.

Ni Ni, the female lead in Zhang Yimou’s epic war movie “The Flowers of War” (金陵十三钗) is expected to obtain the Best Newcomer Award.

Wang Xiaoshuai, the foreign film festivals’ favorite director, will bring his new production “11 Flowers” to the festival.

Actress from the movie Yan Ni will also fight for the Best Supporting Actress Award at the event.

According to its official website, the AFA seeks to highlight the best in Asian cinema to the world, and to promote Asian film culture both regionally and internationally. Eminent filmmakers, distinguished guests and talent from around the world will bestow awards on the winners of each category. The ceremony promises to be an exciting and influential cultural event that helps position Hong Kong as the centre of Asian cinema.

The HAF is widely recognized as the most important film-financing platform in Asia, matching Asian film projects with top producers, financiers and distributors for collaborations.

By Chen Nan

Some nominees are detailed below:

Best Film

“Nader and Simin, A Separation” – Iran

“Postcard” – Japan

“The Flowers of War” – Mainland China

READ  Lineup for Hong Kong Int'l Film Festival

“Flying Swords of Dragon Gate” – Hong Kong / Mainland China

“Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale” – Taiwan

“You Don’t Get Life a Second Time” – India

Best Director

Asghar FARHADI “Nader and Simin, A Separation” – Iran

Teddy SOERIAATMADJA “Lovely Man “- Indonesia

SONO Sion “Guilty of Romance” – Japan

TSUI Hark ” Flying Swords of Dragon Gate” – Hong Kong / Mainland China

WEI Te-sheng “Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale” – Taiwan

ZHANG Yimou “The Flowers of War” – Mainland China

Best Actor

CHEN Kun “Flying Swords of Dragon Gate – Hong Kong / Mainland China

Donny DAMARA “Lovely Man” – Indonesia

Andy LAU “A Simple Life” – Hong Kong

PARK Hae Il “War of the Arrows” – South Korea

YAKUSHO Kôji “Chronicle of My Mother” – Japan

Best Actress

Vidya BALAN “The Dirty Picture” – India

Michelle CHEN “You Are the Apple of My Eye” – Taiwan

Eugene DOMINGO “The Woman in the Septic Tank “- The Philippines

Leila HATAMI “Nader and Simin, A Separation” – Iran

Deanie IP “A Simple Life” – Hong Kong

Best Newcomer

KO Chen-tung “You Are the Apple of My Eye” – Taiwan

Eric LIN Hui-min “Starry Starry Night” – Taiwan

MAEDA Ohshiro “I Wish “- Japan

NI Ni “The Flowers of War” – Mainland China

Gita NOVALISTA “The Mirror Never Lies” – Indonesia

Best Supporting Actor

Umin Boya “Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale” – Taiwan

Lawrence KO “Jump! Ashin” – Taiwan

LEE Je-hoon “The Front Line” – South Korea

Mario MAURER “The Outrage” – Thailand

READ  Chemical plant explodes in Liaoning

Best Supporting Actress

Shamaine BUENCAMINO “Niño” – The Philippines

GWEI Lun-mei “Flying Swords of Dragon Gate” – Hong Kong / Mainland China

Cris HORWANG “Headshot” – Thailand

MITSUSHIMA Hikari “Hara-Kiri: Death of a Samurai” – Japan

YAN Ni “11 Flowers” – Mainland China / France

Leave a Reply